The Arizona Super Bowl Host Committee is excited and pleased to announce the 2014 STEM Superhero Awards presented by Freeport-McMoRan.  The STEM Superhero Awards highlight excellence and innovation in STEM teaching throughout Arizona.  We selected 49 superheroes in the categories of Best STEM School, Most Innovative STEM Club, and Most Dedicated STEM Teacher. These superheroes were recognized at a STEM Awards Ceremony in November and were awarded prizes that included event tickets, merchandise and grant funding!

Below are the six Arizona Super Bowl Host Committee Superhero Award winners:

Most Dedicated STEM Teacher:
Monica Crowder, Kyrene School District, Urban
Pradip Misra, Bagdad High School, Rural

Most Innovative STEM Club:
CocoNuts, Coconino High School, Rural
Team 842, Carl Hayden Community High School, Urban

Best STEM School:
Cradleboard Elementary, Rural
Sierra Verde, Urban

Congratulations to the Host Committee’s 49 STEM Superhero Award finalists:

Most Dedicated STEM Teacher:
Allison Davis, Knox Gifted Academy, Chandler
Barb Gosney, Imagine Schools, Avondale
Barbara Cushing, Legacy Traditional Schools, Tucson
Brent Kellis, Red Mountain High School, Mesa
Catherine Wyman, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix
Christine Sapio, Coconino High School, Flagstaff
Dan Zavaleta, Desert Vista High School, Phoenix
Dave Thompson, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff
Deb Moore, Raymond S. Kellis High School, Glendale
Diana L. Roberts, Whispering Wind Academy, Phoenix
Erik Hertwig, Globe High School, Globe
Fatima Mu, Smoketree Elementary, Lake Havasu
Heidi Jacobson, Cooley Middle School, Gilbert
Jake Henningsen, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Scottsdale, Rose Lane Branch, Scottsdale
Jennifer Cheesman, Zuni Hills Elementary, Peoria
Jenny Frank, Copper Creek Elementary, Glendale
Jim Clark, Hamilton High School, Chandler
Kaci Heins, Northland Preparatory Academy, Flagstaff
Krisha Leyva, Marana Middle School, Marana
Luis Bleuze, Genesis City, Phoenix
Marilyn Miracle Williams, Tavan Elementary School, Phoenix
Mary Ann P. Cawley, Somerton Middle School, Somerton
Micah Yorke, Sierra Verde STEM Academy, Glendale
Monica Crowder, Kyrene School District, Tempe
Nancy Foote, Sossaman Middle School, Queen Creek
Nancy Parra-Quinlan, Kino Junior High, Mesa
Phillip Howardell, Paradise Valley High School, Phoenix
Pradip Misra, Bagdad High School, Bagdad
Shawn Hardina, Campo Verde High School, Gilbert
Stefanie Lump, Canyon Ridge, Surprise
Ted Komada, Killip Elementary, Flagstaff

Most Innovative STEM Club:
Carl Hayden Community High School, Phoenix
Coconino High School, Flagstaff
Congress Elementary School, Congress
Cradleboard Elementary, Whiteriver
HeatSync Labs, Mesa
Orangewood Elementary School, Phoenix
Saguaro High School, Scottsdale

Best STEM School:
Arizona State University Preparatory Academy, Phoenix
BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale
Cradleboard Elementary, Whiteriver
East Valley Institute of Technology, Mesa
Gowan Science Academy, Yuma
Higley High School, Gilbert
Maie Bartlett Heard Elementary, Phoenix
Navajo Elementary School, Scottsdale
Perry High School, Chandler Unified School District
Sierra Verde STEM Academy, Glendale
Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix